Pages

Friday, June 11, 2010

Why is Shea Butter such a magical ingredient in soap?

There is a lot of buzz in the cosmetics world about Shea Butter but what is it, where does it come from and how can it benefit my skin?

Shea Butter has long been used by the people of Africa for its soothing and healing properties, even as a form of sunscreen! It is extracted from the nut of the Karite tree by picking, cracking, pounding and finally soaking the nut for several hours. The creamy butter is then removed from the water and dried, ready to be processed and sold.

Shea Butter is high in non-saponifiable fatty acids and vitamins, keeping your skin soft and supple by soothing skin irritation and even warding off premature lines and wrinkles.

Other amazing attributes of Shea Butter include:

• Has protective and emollient properties
• Helps minimise scarring, stretch marks and inflammation
• Relieves tight, dry skin
• Helps restore your skin’s elasticity


So I guess you can say that Shea Butter is magical, or as close to it as you can get! Now where did I leave my wand?

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave me ALL the comments :P

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails